July 23rd Meeting Notes

Homebrews

Jay – Caribou Slobber Brown Ale

Derek & Laura – IIIPA

Gabe – Scotch Ale

Chris – Smoked Porter

  – Cream Ale

Commercial

Nancy – Sierra Nevada’s Kellerweiss

Brent – Kriek Boon

Derek & Laura – Stone’s Matt’s Burning Rosids

Sour Tasting 5/31/14

Brouwerij Fonteinen – Oud lambik doesjil

Courtillon – Grand Cru Bruocsella lambic Bio 2009

Nightswift – Everweisse

Faro – Girardin

Gueze – Girardin

Cantillon – Kriek

Cuvee de Ranke

Surly Pentagram

Horal’s 2013 Oude Gueuze Megablend

New Glarus – Berlinerweiss

Oud Gueuze de l’ancienne 2011 2012

Allagash 2013 Interlude

May 28th Meeting Notes

Homebrews

Chris – Mango Funk Barleywine

Derek & Laura – Chocolate Porter

– English Ale

Rich – Milk Chocolate Stout

– Mashers’ Whiskey barrel RIS

Doug – GF Yeast experiment (Nottingham vs. Ardennes)

  – Wheaten Saison

Kos – Belgian IIPA

Brent – BB IPA with Peach and Brett

Andrew & Cristeta – APA w/orange zest

Randy – Cream Ale

   – Schwartzbier

Pete – Golden Rye

– Barleywine

April 26th Meeting Notes

Homebrews

Gabe – Boat Bitter (variation of this recipe)

David – Belgian Strong Golden Ale

Pete Schl – Wee heavy

Pete Schl – La Petit Orange

Chris – Hop Skimmer IIPA (and oaked version)

Matt – NZ IPA

Jay – Bourbon barrel brown ale

Brent – Saison (two yeasts – French saison & American Farmhouse)

Randy – Cream Ale

Randy – Schwarzbier

Nate – Pilsner

Nate – Cider

Pete Sk – IIPA

Pete Sk – Scotch Ale

Pete Sk – American Pilsner

Kos – Kuradi Kuld Belgian (Unibroue yeast)

Kos – Belgian IPA

Commercial

Mikkeller Mexas Ranger

 

March 26th Meeting Notes

Thanks to Doug for hosting the meeting!

Homebrews

Samples of the barrel fills of Barleywine and Imperial Stout after 6 weeks.

Brent – Doppelbock

Brent – Bier de Garde

Gabe – Dubbel

Gabe – Belgian IPA

Matt – Cream Ale

Derek & Laura – Pale Ale (and Pale Ale dry-hopped with Centennial)

Commercial

Chris – Moscow by Midnight Sun Brewing Company

Doug – The Beast Grand Cru by Avery Brewing